Trophy History

The Avon Trophy

The Avon Trophy replaced the Tetbury Camera Club Cup in 2017 and is awarded to the winner of “Creative” DI

Past Winners

2019 C Dixon
2018 L Cooper 2017 L Cooper 2016 M Hawkridge
2015 No Record 2014 D Jones 2013 D Willis
2012 F Jenkins 2011 F Jenkins 2010 D Willis
2009 K Farnham 2008 F Jenkins 2007 F Jenkins
2006 V Pycroft 2005 V Pycroft 2004 V Pycroft
2003 No record 2002 V Pycroft 2001 V Pycroft
2000 R Davis 1999 V Pycroft 1998 T Hopkins
1997 A Hopkins 1996 R White 1995 J Bouet
1994 J Grant 1993 J Bouet 1992 V Pycroft
1991 L Chalk 1990 J Bouet 1989 L Chalk
1988 J Page 1987 J Page 1986 A Ward
1985 L Chalk 1984 C Payne 1983 E Langton
1982 C Payne 1981 H Gough 1980 D Willis
1979 L Cooper 1978 E Langton 1977 M Jefferies

The Woolsack Trophy

The Woolsack Trophy replaced the Arrow Plant Trophy and is awarded to the winner of “Open Digital Images (A)”

History: The Arrow Plant was a local business some years ago… no information can be found about the company or owner. The Woolsack Trophy is named after the Woolsack Races held annually in Tetbury, on the last bank holiday in May.

Past Winners

2019 R Arnold & C Mortimer
2018 D Jones 2017 C Mortimer 2016 M Hawkridge
2015 M Hawkridge 2014 S Cox 2013 No Record
2012 M Hawkridge 2011 V Pycroft 2010 F Jenkins
2009 V Pycroft 2008 R Davis 2007 V Pycroft
2006 R Davis 2005 R Davis 2004 R Davis
2003 G Williams 2002 V Pycroft 2001 R Davis
2000 V Pycroft 1999 V Pycroft 1998 A Hopkins
1997 N Platt 1996 V Pycroft 1995 A Hopkins
1994 N Platt 1993 J Bouet 1992 L Chalk
1991 D Willis 1990 D Willis 1989 E Christopher
1988 J Page 1987 J Page 1986 J Page
1985 J Page 1984 C Payne 1983 C Payne
1982 E Langton 1981 E Langton 1980 E Langton
1979 E Langton 1978 E Langton 1977 R Smith

David Willis Cup

David Willis Cup – Is awarded for the best “Landscape” (Prints)


Past winners

2019 S Cox
2018 C Mortimer 2017 T Banks 2016 D Jones
2015 A Banks 2014 D Jones 2013 M Hawkridge
2012 No record 2011 M Hawkridge 2010 J Esse
2009 J Esse 2008 J Esse 2007 J Esse
2006 J Esse 2005 V Pycroft 2004 J Esse
2003 J Esse 2002 J Esse 2001 J Esse
2000 J Wells 1999 J Esse 1998 T Wakefield
1997 J Walker 1996 V Pycroft 1995 H Mills
1994 No record 1993 J Bouet 1992 R Nixon
1991 J Vickers 1990 D Willis 1989 No record
1988 No record 1987 J Markham 1986 A Ward
1985 A Jones 1984 No record 1983 E Jones

The Chavenage Trophy

The Chavenage Trophy replaced The Ward Family Cup in 2017 and is awarded to the winner of “Digital Portfolio”
History: Alan Ward was Chairman 1988/89. Family moved to Australia.

Past Winners

2019 D Jones
2018 C Mortimer 2017 J Jennings 2016 M Hawkridge
2015 L Cooper 2014 T Banks 2013 L Cooper & S Cox
2012 R David 2011 C Bellamy 2010 J Bishop & K Wells
2009 No record 2008 No record 2007 No record
2006 No record 2005 J Wells 2004 V Pycroft
2003 V Pycroft 2002 No record 2001 V Pycroft
2000 R White 1999 No record 1998 T Hopkins
1997 A Hopkins 1996 R Davis 1995 A Hopkins
1994 A Durn 1993 J Bouet 1992 J Markham
1991 J Markham & V Woodling 1990 J Markham 1989 J Markham

The Dolphin trophy

The Dolphin Trophy replaced The Ken Pockett Cup in 2017 and is awarded to the winner of “Set Subject” (DI).

History: Ken Pockett started/ran a business in Malmesbury [“Print Aids”]; later moved to Swindon. Was Club Chairman 1980/81.

Set Sublects

2019 Communication
2016 Patterns 2017 Movement 2018 Monochrome

Past Winners

2019 J Jennings
2018 F Jenkins 2017 R Arnold 2016 D Jones
2015 C Mortimer 2014 D Calvert 2013 L Cooper
2012 M Hawkridge 2011 M Sibbald 2010 J Esse
2009 M Hawkridge 2008 M Hawkridge 2007 J Esse
2006 J Esse 2005 J Esse 2004 J Esse
2003 V Pycroft 2002 No Record 2001 W Brown
2000 No Record 1999 No Record 1998 T Wakefield
1997 M Vincent 1996 No Record 1995 No Record
1994 M Saunders 1993 R Davis 1992 V Woodling
1991 No Record 1990 S Paginton 1989 T Plumb
1988 L Cooper 1987 J Markham 1986 G Ferrier
1985 A Saunders 1984 B Baker 1983 M Gibbs

Myrtle Smith Memorial Award

Myrtle Smith Memorial Award – is awarded to the winner of “Nature” (DI).

History: wife of Derek Smith and donated by Derek.

Past Winners

2019 S Cox 2018 T Banks 2017 T Banks
2016 D Jones 2015 A Banks 2014 M Hawkridge
2013 M Hawkridge 2012 C Brewer 2011 J Bishop
2010 J Bishop 2009 J Esse 2008 J Wells
2007 V Pycroft 2006 D Calvert 2005 J Wells
2004 V Pycroft 2003 V Pycroft 2002 D Brown
2001 R Davis 2000 J Esse 1999 J Esse
1998 A Hopkins 1997 J Wakefield 1996 D Willis
1995 J Bouet 1994 MD Smith 1993 A Durn
1992 P Johnson 1991 MD Smith 1990 E Combs
1989 A Ward 1988 A Ward 1987 S Ward
1986 G Ferrier 1985 D Walters 1984 R White

The Tetbury Trophy

The Tetbury Trophy replaced The George Lux Cup in 2017 and is awarded to the winner “Open Prints”.

History: George owned the family business Lux Traffic Lights. Started in Tetbury 1966; later moved to Malmesbury; sold in 2006.

Past Winners

2019 T Banks 2018 T Banks
2017 T Banks 2016 M Hawkridge 2015 M Hawkridge
2014 M Hawkridge 2013 M Hawkridge 2012 M Hawkridge
2011 H Warren 2010 M Hawkridge 2009 J Wells
2008 V Pycroft 2007 J Esse 2006 J Esse & V Pycroft
2005 V Pycroft 2004 V Pycroft 2003 M Wood
2002 V Pycroft 2001 M Wood 2000 M Wood
1999 V Pycroft & M Wood 1998 M Wood 1997 M Embury
1996 J Markham 1995 D Willis 1994 R Dixon
1993 P Johnson 1992 R Dixon 1991 R Dixon
1990 J Markham 1989 J Markham 1988 J Markham
1987 D Willis 1986 A Ward 1985 K Pockett
1984 E Jones & R White 1983 K Pockett 1982 K Pockett
1981 D Willis & K Pockett 1980 A Laird 1979 E Langton

The Priory Trophy

The Priory Trophy replaced The Derek Smith Trophy in 2017 and is awarded to the winner of “Open Digital Images (B)”.

History: Derek Smith was a Committee Member for considerable periods between 1980 and 2001 including Club Treasurer from 1986 to 2001.

Past Winners

2018 L Brown 2017 R Watson
2016 F Hillman 2015 M Page & R Arnold 2014 T Banks
2013 J Shepherd 2012 C Stokes 2011 C Bellamy
2010 J Cox 2009 S Hammond 2008 J Wells
2007 J Esse 2006 J Esse 2005 P Harding
2004 G Williams 2003 J Esse 2002 D Brown
2001 No record 2000 No record 1999 No record
1998 R Davis 1997 N Platt 1996 No record
1995 N Platt 1994 R Davis 1993 A Durn
1992 J Markham 1991 J Markham 1990 J Markham
1989 J Markham 1988 J Markham 1987 S Ward
1986 A Ward 1985 W Baker & D Smith 1984 D Searle
1983 D Smith 1982 D Smith 1981 R Burke
1980 No record 1979 F Hills 1978 F Hills

Mary Harding Award

Mary Harding Memorial Award – is awarded to the winner “Print Portfolio”.

History: wife of Peter Harding; seen only at our annual dinners. Up till 2016 the portfolio was a panel of 10 prints, changed to 5 prints from the 2016-2017 season. ( Base no longer used. )

Past Winners

2019 L Cooper 2018 D Jones
2017 T Banks 2016 D Jones 2015 M Hawkridge
2014 M Hawkridge 2013 M Hawkridge 2012 M Hawkridge
2011 F Jenkins 2010 J Bishop 2009 J Esse
2008 V Pycroft 2007 D Preece 2006 V Pycroft
2005 V Pycroft 2004 K Body 2003 V Pycroft
2002 J Esse 2001 J Esse 2000 M Wood
1999 T Wakefield 1998 V Pycroft 1997 V Pycroft
1996 V Pycroft 1995 H Mills J Leach 1994 R Nixon
1993 V Pycroft 1992 J Markham 1991 J Markham
1990 J Markham 1989  B Parfitt 1988  A Ward

Frank Hills Cup

Frank Hills Cup – is awarded to the winner of “Close Up” DI

History: Frank (husband of Pat) ran a newsagent business in Tetbury for many years; was Club secretary 1988/9 to 2000/1.

Past Winners

2019 D Jones
2018 T Banks 2017 D Jones 2016 T Banks
2015 D Jones 2014 J Bishop 2013 T Banks
2012 J Bishop 2011 V Pycroft 2010 R Davis
2009 M Hawkridge 2008 J Wells 2007 J Esse
2006 B Butler 2005 K Farnham 2004 J Wells
2003 J Esse 2002 J Esse 2001 J Esse
2000 V Pycroft 1999 D Smith 1998 D Willis
1997 V Pycroft 1996 V Pycroft 1995 H Mills
1994 J Markham 1993 M Embury 1992 J Markham
1991 R Nixon 1990 J Markham 1989 J Markham
1988 J Markham 1987 J Markham 1986 G Ferrier
1985 D Willis 1984 E Jones 1983 C Payne
1982 K Pockett 1981 R White 1980 E Langton
1979 E Jones 1978 A Jones 1977 E Langton

The Gumstool Trophy

The Gumstool Trophy replaced The Phil Johnson Award in 2017 and is awarded to the winner of “Digital Image of the Year”

History: Phil Johnson was the Club’s Competition Secretary1988/89 to 1990/91; was a keen competitor, and won several Club competitions. Specialized in motor racing.

Past Winners

2019 L Cooper
2018 T Banks 2017 C Mortimer 2016 L Cooper
2015 S Cox 2014 S Cox 2013 J Bishop
2012 L Cooper 2011 V Pycroft 2010 J Cox
2009 M Hawkridge 2008 R Davis 2007 G Williams
2006 J Esse 2005 V Pycroft 2004 R Davis
2003 J Esse 2002 D Brown 2001 R Davis
2000 J Esse 1999 J Wakefield 1998 J Wakefield
1997 D Smith 1996 C Clark 1995 C Clark
1994 D Willis 1993 J Bouet 1992 D Willis
1991 C Clark 1990 J Markham 1989 B Parfitt

Peter Harding Trophy

Peter Harding Trophy is awarded to the winner of “Print of the Year”

History: Peter was a professional photographer with a studio in Tetbury for many years. He was the Club’s President from 1980 – 2007.

Past Winners

2019 L Cooper
2018 T Banks 2017 M Page 2016 T Banks
2015 M Hawkridge 2014 D Jones 2013 H Warren
2012 M Hawkridge 2011 V Pycroft 2010 M Hawkridge
2009 J Esse 2008 J Esse 2007 J Esse
2006 V Pycroft 2005 V Pycroft 2004 K Body
2003 J Esse 2002 R Davis 2001 V Pycroft
2000 R Davis 1999 R Davis 1998 D Willis
1997 M Wood 1996 D Willis 1995 D Willis
1994 R Nixon 1993 D Willis 1992 D Willis
1991 J Markham 1990 A Jordan 1989 P Johnson

The Westonbirt Trophy

The Westonbirt Trophy – replaced The Graham Light Plaque in 2017 and is awarded to the winner of “Still Life” (Prints)

Past Winners

2019 L Cooper
2018 C Mortimer 2017 S Cox 2016 D Jones
2015 L Cooper 2014 D Jones 2013 J Esse
2012 J Esse 2011 J Esse 2010 M Hawkridge
2009 M Hawkridge 2008 J Esse 2007 No Record
2006 J Esse 2005 J Esse 2004 V Pycroft
2003 J Bouet 2002 No Record 2001 J Esse
2000 J Esse 1999 R Russell 1998 No Record
1997 D Smith 1996 V Pycroft 1995 V Pycroft
1994 V Pycroft 1993 R Nixon 1992 R Nixon

COPYRIGHT NOTICE: All images used in this website are the copyright of the photographer who took them. Please respect this and refrain from copying images without permission.