Programme

TCC Programme : Download a PDF version from here

TCC Programme : Download a Google calendar from here.

Date

TETBURY CAMERA CLUB PROGRAMME 2018 – 2019

SEPTEMBER 2018

In addition to the formal programme, photographic trips may be organised. Practical/instructional evenings may also be arranged from time to time

11th

First meeting of new Season : Chairman

Introduction of committee members and plans for the season ahead.

Images/ talks about summer activities

18th

No meeting at The Priory

Steve Russell.

A visit to his Chalford Photographic Studio.  Map

(Submit Open Comp 1 Entries, prints to be handed in to John at the studio.)

25th

Guest Speaker : Andrew Fusek Peters

Title: “Upland, Wildlife and Wonder from the Shropshire Hill Country”

OCTOBER 2018

2nd

Open Competition 1

Judge: Mike Hendon LRPS

9th

Guest Speaker : Les Loosemore

Title: Another Evening of Prints with Les Loosemore.

16th

Guest Speaker : Mike Martin

Title: “Shooting People and Other Stuff”

(Submit Open Comp 2 Entries)

23rd

Guest Speaker : Ian Bateman FRPS, MPAGB, AV-AFIAP, APAGB

Title: “Around the World in 80 minutes”

30th

Open Competition 2

Judge: Beryl Heaton ARPS, EFIAP, CPAGB

NOVEMBER 2018

5th

Committee meeting No. 2 of 4

6th

Guest Speaker : Darren Leeson LRPS

Title: “Mainly Street”

(Submit Open Comp 3 Entries)

13th

Club Event: 1st half – Presidents Evening

London Salon of Photography DVD

20th

Open Competition 3

Judge: Clive Greenland LRPS, QGPP, LSINWP

27th

Guest Speaker : Martin Cooper

Title: “Mono Memories”

(Submit Annual Comp 1 Entries)

DECEMBER 2018

4th

Guest Speaker : Terry Walters EFIAP

Title: “An eclectic mix with a bias towards portraiture”

(Submit Entries for Battle)

11th

Annual Competition No. 1.

Prints : Landscape. ( Read rule 3.5 )

Digital : Nature, ( Read rule 3.4 )

Digital : Creative ( Read rule 3.10 )

Judge: Peter Crane ARPS

18th

Battle Discussion

Review the Panels selection and pick the remaining prints/images

25th

No meeting. Happy Christmas

JANUARY 2019

1st

No meeting. Happy New Year

 8th

The Tom Crowe Challenge Results

2nd half – Show & Tell/Winners Review

(Submit Open Comp 4 Entries)

15th

New Year Dinner

A social occasion, guests welcome

22nd

Open Competition 4

Judge: Aleks Gjika CPAGB, AFIAP

29th

Guest Speaker : Colin Dixon AFIAP CPAGB

Title: “From the Horse on the Beach, my Journey through photography”.

FEBRUARY 2019

4th

Committee meeting No. 3 of 4

5th

Battle with Stroud at Home 7.30 start

Judge: Steve Hallam LRPS

(Submit Open Comp 5 Entries)

12th

Guest Speaker : Sandie Cox ARPS DPAGB

Title: “In Search of Polar Bears”

19th

Open Competition 5

Judge: Linda Meaton Dip RSA, IfL, MIED

25th

Battle with Cirencester Away 7.30 start

Judge: appointed by Cirencester CC

26th

Guest Speaker : Brian Swinyard MA(Photo), ARPS, EFIAP/b, DPAGB, BPE3*, PPSA

Title: “Personal Identity: Transition from Camera Club to Master of Arts Photographer”

(Submit Annual Comp 2 Entries)

MARCH 2019

5th

Guest Speaker : Vincent Knaus

Painting with Light”

12th

Annual Competition 2

Prints: Still Life ( Read rule 3.7 )

Digital: Close Up ( Read rule 3.6 )

Digital: Set Subject – “Communication” ( Read rule 3.8 )

Judge: Simon Caplan LRPS

19th

Guest Speaker : Sandie & Richard

Title:

“Gorillas, Chimps & More”

(Submit Annual Comp 3 Entries)

26th

Guest Speaker : Paul Bullivant Bsc MA ARPS

Title: “Through a Documentary Eye”

APRIL 2019

2nd

Annual Competition No. 3

Print of the Year ( Read rule 3.3 )

Digital Image Portfolio ( Read rule 3.9 )

Judge : Andy Beel FRPS

9th

Chairman’s Evening

To include ½ evening for Quiz

(Submit Annual Competition 4 Entries)

16th

Guest Speaker : Ray Grace ARPS DPAGB

Title: Macro Workshop

23rd

Annual Competition 4

Print Portfolio ( Read rule 3.2 )

Digital Image of The year ( Read rule 3.3 )

Judge : Peter Ottley

29th

Committee meeting No. 4 of 4

30th

A visit from Sodbury & Yate Camera Club

MAY 2019

7th

WCPF Travelling Print Critique.

Post Process Challenge results

Discussion Session

14th

Annual Dinner and Prize Giving

Projection of winning images

A social occasion with visitors welcome

21st

Annual General Meeting

Chairman’s Report

Please attend and vote

27th

Tetbury Woolsack Day

Members’ Annual Print Exhibition

AUGUST 2019

5th

Committee meeting No. 1 of 4

SEPTEMBER 2019

10th

First meeting of the 2019/20 Season